top of page
[…] The form of a verdict and the submission of a special verdict are within the discretion of the trial court, and, absent an abuse of that discretion, the court's choice will not be overturned. R. C. Acres, Inc. v. Cambridge Faire Properties, LLC, 331 Ga. App. 762, 764 (1), 771 S.E.2d 444 (2015); see OCGA § 9-11-49. As a general rule, “in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.” OCGA § 5-5-24 (a). However, a court “shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law[.]” OCGA § 5-5-24 (c).


A party must voice his “objection to a verdict form at the time of its rendition or otherwise such technicality is waived. This is so because a verdict may be reformed or remodeled in the presence of the jury before they have retired from the box.” Torres v.