top of page
[…] Any such service by certification to the Secretary of State shall be answerable not more than 30 days from the date the Secretary of State receives such certification.

Utilicom also argued that they properly served Terra Tech via the Georgia Business Corporation Code, O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504, which states:


(b) If a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of:
(1) The date the corporation receives the mail;
(2) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or
(3) Five days after its deposit in the mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postage prepaid and correctly addressed.

That same statutory framework defines “principal office” as "the office in or out of this state so designated in the annual registration where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are located." O.C.G.A. § 14-2-140(22).