top of page
[…] General Motors at *4. Namely, no Georgia Court has adopted the doctrine. Id. Further, the Court stated that "the apex doctrine is inconsistent with Georgia's discovery provisions that require a liberal construction in favor of supplying a party with facts." Id. citing O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c).


In line with this liberal construction of Rule 26, the Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of the protective order and held that the CEO of General Motors would have to be deposed in this wrongful death/products liability action.


Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1), parties to a lawsuit may “obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party[.]”


However, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides in relevant part that, "[u]pon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters relating to a deposition, the court in the county where the deposition is to be taken may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including ... (1) That the discovery not be had; [or] (2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place[.]"