top of page
[…] Plaintiffs failed to present any evidence that they relied on any information supplied by Fidelity. ALR Oglethorpe, 2021 WL 4398520 at *6-7. Likewise, as for legal malpractice, the Plaintiffs did not present any evidence that there was an attorney client relationship with Fidelity or its attorney. Id. at *7. Therefore, the negligent misrepresentation and legal malpractice claims were not grounds for joint tortfeasor contribution.


Lastly, the Court reviewed whether Plaintiffs were entitled to indemnification.


Plaintiffs made a claim under common-law indemnity under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(c) states, "the right of indemnity, express or implied, from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom." Id. at *7.


The Court noted that there is no claim for a right to indemnify under a contract or under vicarious liability, which are the only forms of indemnification viable after the enactment of the apportionment statute, therefore the claim failed. Id. at *7.