top of page
[…] UHS of Peachford v. Brady, A21A0819, 2021 WL 4471048 (Ga. Ct. App. Sept. 30, 2021).


A complaint must be filed within the applicable limitation period, however, Georgia law permits a complaint to be served beyond that time, so long as “the timely filing of the pleading is followed by timely service perfected as authorized by law, the subsequent service will relate back to the initial filing even though the statute of limitation has run in the interim.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Griffin v. Trinidad, 357 Ga. App. 492, 494 (1), 850 S.E.2d 878 (2020).


Further, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4 (c) provides, in relevant part:


When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.